AYO Jay Biography | Boy Wonder

AYO Jay | Mybiohub.com

  

Ayo Jay AKA Boy Wonder real/full name is Ayoola Ogundeyi Jr, born August 9, 1989 in London, England, and
was raised in Lagos, Nigeria. His is an exceptionally talented and highly
promising young singer and song writer.  AFRIMMA AWARD 2016 Nominees Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

Boy Wonder is a singer who
blends pop music and traditional African sound. He is particularly
known for singles like “Available” and “Don’t Say That.”

Although he discovered his
singing and song writing abilities at a tender age, he ruled out a
career as a musician as he felt his shy personality would be better
suited elsewhere rather being in the spotlight that comes with being a
top artiste. More importantly, he did not think his parents, who placed a
premium on higher education, would approve of a career in music.

In
the year 2007, upon graduating from high school in Nigeria, Ayo Jay
moved to the United States to pursue a college degree in Finance and
Investments
. During his spare time, he found himself either listening
to, or writing and singing songs.

In 2011, Ayo Jay, who had previously
ruled out a career in music, had a change of heart as friends and some
family members recognized his immense talent and constantly urged him to
try and develop it. It was then he started to reach out to several
music producers to help transform his raw abilities and artistic ideas
into top quality songs.

Ayo Jay describes his genre of music as
African popular music, better known as Afro-beat, which is a fusion of
African traditional music, Hip-pop and R&B.

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Birth Name: Ayoola Ogundeyi Jr.
Born: August 9, 1989
Genre: AfropopInstagram: IamAyoJay
Articles from FamousBirthday and Notjustok was used in this post